Email: office@yourdomain.com
Phone:: +44 20 7240 9319
back to top

31ST MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY

2. – 30. NOVEMBER 2021
OPENING WEEK
2. – 6. NOVEMBER 2021

EXHIBITIONS

 

Boris Németh (SK)
venue: Gallery Medium
curator: Juraj Mojžiš

 

Alan Hyža (SK)
venue: Martin Martinček Gallery, Central European House of Photography
curator: Dušan Dušek

 

Camera Obscura
venue: Bratislava City Museum
curator: Martin Kleibl

 

Bratislava Photography Studios 1918–1948
venue: Museum of Photography, Central European House of Photography
curator: Martin Kleibl

 

Bratislava Golden 60s
Karol Kállay, Bohumil Puskailer, Ivan Matejka, Anton Šmotlák, Anton Podstraský, Anton Fiala
venue: Slovak Union of Visual Arts
curator: Václav Macek, Eva Hodek

 

Maxim Marmur (RU) – Time of Silence
venue: Chapel of St. John  Evangelist
curator: Evgenij Berezner

 

Isabel Muñoz: 1001 (ES)
venue: Gallery Profil, Central European House of Photography
curator: Francois Cheval

 

Michal Škoda (CZ)
venue: Gallery 19
curator: Silvia Čúzyová

 

Latent Revolutions
Milota Havránková (SK), Libuše Jarcovjáková (CZ), Zuzana Pustaiová (SK)
venue: Pálffy Palace, Bratislava City Gallery
curator: Anna Vartecká

 

Karel Slach – Tribute to Karel Vachek
venue: Czech Centre Bratislava
curator: Pavlína Vogelová

 

12 Polish Women Photographers
Małgorzata Wakuluk, Agata Grzybowska, Paulina Deptuła, Joanna Mrówka, Julia Zabrodzka, Edyta Kielian, Karolina Jonderko, Iness Rychlik, Weronika Gęsicka, Anna Liminowicz, Marzena Wystrach, Marta Szyszka
venue: Polish Institute in Bratislava
curator: Inez Baturo

 

Mihajl Novakov (BUL)
venue: Bulgarian Cultural Institute in Bratislava
curators: Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov

 

Lucien Hervé (HU)
venue: Hungarian Cultural Institute, Bratislava
curator: László Erdész

 

Viva Latina! 1
Sebastião Salgado, Carol Arantes, Marcos López, Luisa Dörr, Cássio Vasconcellos, Pablo Corral Vega, Emmanuel Honorato Vázquez, Tomás Munita, Martin Bernetti, Pedro Pardo, Carl de Souza
venue: Zoya Gallery
curators: Lois Lammerhuber, Florence Drouet

 

Viva Latina! 2
venue: Michalská Street (outdoor)
curators: Lois Lammerhuber, Florence Drouet

 

Yolanda Andrade (MEX)
venue: House of Arts
curator: Eva Hodek

 

Maxime Ballesteros (FR)
venue: House of Arts
curator: Marie Eve Lafontaine

 

Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov (BUL) On the Tracks of the Glorious Past
venue: Pisztory Palace
curator: Eva Hodek

 

Karel Slach (CZ)
venue: Pisztory Palace
curator: Pavlína Vogelová

 

New Post-Photography (IT)
venue: Slovak Union of Visual Arts
curator: Gigliola Foschi

 

Iris Andraschek (AT)
venue: Austrian Cultural Forum in Bratislava
curator: Thomas Licek

 

Institute of Creative Photography (CZ)
venue: Gallery Z
curator: Vladimír Birgus

 

Judita Csáderová (SK) – Satellites
venue: Moscow
curator: Monika Mikušová

 

Tibor Borský (SK)
venue: Budapest
curator: Václav Macek

 

Jana Ilková (SK)
venue: Warsaw

 

ACCOMPANYING EVENTS

 

100 Best Photography Books in Central and Eastern Europe 2000–2020
venue: University Library in Bratislava
curator: Denisa Jašová

 

Presentation of New Books – Boris Németh, Jozef Sedlák

 

Adam Mazur (PL): Photoblok – Central Europe in Photobooks 1920–2010
lecture | November 4, 2021
venue: University Library in Bratislava

 

Round table – Author’s Book
November 4, 2021
venue: University Library in Bratislava

 

Conference
venue: Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava
topic: Post-cyber Photography
participants: SK, CZ, ESP, AUS, EST, RU, FR

 

Workshops | Lectures | Masterclass | Film Screenings | Discussions | Artists Meetings | Photography Street | Festival Guided Tour | Portfolio Walk